Eighth Edition (8ED)

CARDS

357

APROX. VALUE

RELEASE DATE

2003-07-28

MANA COST
Eager Cadet 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Vengeance 8ED Sorcery U Paolo Parente
Giant Octopus 8ED Creature — Octopus C Heather Hudson
Sea Eagle 8ED Creature — Bird C Anthony S. Waters
Vizzerdrix 8ED Creature — Rabbit Beast R Dave Dorman
Enormous Baloth 8ED Creature — Beast U Mark Tedin
Silverback Ape 8ED Creature — Ape U Ron Spears
Angel of Mercy 8ED Creature — Angel U Melissa A. Benson
Angelic Page 8ED Creature — Angel Spirit C Marc Fishman
Ardent Militia 8ED Creature — Human Soldier U Paolo Parente
Avatar of Hope 8ED Creature — Avatar R Mark Zug
Aven Cloudchaser 8ED Creature — Bird Soldier C Justin Sweet
Aven Flock 8ED Creature — Bird Soldier C Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Blessed Reversal 8ED Instant R Christopher Moeller
Blinding Angel 8ED Creature — Angel R Todd Lockwood
Chastise 8ED Instant U Carl Critchlow
Circle of Protection: Black 8ED Enchantment U Mark Romanoski
Circle of Protection: Blue 8ED Enchantment U Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Circle of Protection: Green 8ED Enchantment U Alan Pollack
Circle of Protection: Red 8ED Enchantment U Gary Ruddell
Circle of Protection: White 8ED Enchantment U Darrell Riche
Crossbow Infantry 8ED Creature — Human Soldier Archer C James Bernardin
Demystify 8ED Instant C Christopher Rush
Diving Griffin 8ED Creature — Griffin C John Howe
Elite Archers 8ED Creature — Human Soldier Archer R Greg Staples
Elite Javelineer 8ED Creature — Human Soldier U Mark Poole
Glorious Anthem 8ED Enchantment R Kev Walker
Glory Seeker 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Dave Dorman
Healing Salve 8ED Instant C Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Holy Day 8ED Instant C Pete Venters
Holy Strength 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Scott M. Fischer
Honor Guard 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Mark Zug
Intrepid Hero 8ED Creature — Human Soldier R Greg Hildebrandt
Ivory Mask 8ED Enchantment R Glen Angus
Karma 8ED Enchantment U Bob Eggleton
Master Decoy 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Ben Thompson
Master Healer 8ED Creature — Human Cleric R Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Noble Purpose 8ED Enchantment R Kev Walker
Oracle's Attendants 8ED Creature — Human Soldier R Dany Orizio
Pacifism 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Robert Bliss
Peach Garden Oath 8ED Sorcery U Qiao Dafu
Rain of Blades 8ED Instant U Rob Alexander
Razorfoot Griffin 8ED Creature — Griffin C Ben Thompson
Redeem 8ED Instant C D. Alexander Gregory
Rolling Stones 8ED Enchantment R Don Hazeltine
Sacred Ground 8ED Enchantment R Gary Ruddell
Sacred Nectar 8ED Sorcery C Janine Johnston
Samite Healer 8ED Creature — Human Cleric C Anson Maddocks
Sanctimony 8ED Enchantment U Patrick Faricy
Savannah Lions 8ED Creature — Cat R Carl Critchlow
Seasoned Marshal 8ED Creature — Human Soldier U Matthew D. Wilson
Serra Angel 8ED Creature — Angel R Mark Zug
Solidarity 8ED Instant C John Zeleznik
Spirit Link 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Kev Walker
Standing Troops 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Daren Bader
Staunch Defenders 8ED Creature — Human Soldier U Tristan Elwell
Story Circle 8ED Enchantment R Alan Pollack
Suntail Hawk 8ED Creature — Bird C Heather Hudson
Sunweb 8ED Creature — Wall R Greg Staples
Sword Dancer 8ED Creature — Human Rebel U Roger Raupp
Tundra Wolves 8ED Creature — Wolf C Richard Sardinha
Venerable Monk 8ED Creature — Human Monk Cleric C D. Alexander Gregory
Wall of Swords 8ED Creature — Wall U Hannibal King
Worship 8ED Enchantment R Mark Zug
Wrath of God 8ED Sorcery R Kev Walker
Air Elemental 8ED Creature — Elemental U Wayne England
Archivist 8ED Creature — Human Wizard R Donato Giancola
Aven Fisher 8ED Creature — Bird Soldier C Christopher Moeller
Balance of Power 8ED Sorcery R Adam Rex
Boomerang 8ED Instant C Alan Rabinowitz
Bribery 8ED Sorcery R Andrew Robinson
Catalog 8ED Instant C Berry
Coastal Hornclaw 8ED Creature — Bird C DiTerlizzi
Coastal Piracy 8ED Enchantment R Matthew D. Wilson
Concentrate 8ED Sorcery U Glen Angus & Arnie Swekel
Confiscate 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Adam Rex
Coral Eel 8ED Creature — Fish C Una Fricker
Cowardice 8ED Enchantment R Scott M. Fischer
Curiosity 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Jim Nelson
Daring Apprentice 8ED Creature — Human Wizard R Dany Orizio
Deflection 8ED Instant R Jeremy Jarvis
Dehydration 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Arnie Swekel
Evacuation 8ED Instant R Rob Alexander
Fighting Drake 8ED Creature — Drake U Matt Cavotta
Flash Counter 8ED Instant C Matt Cavotta
Fleeting Image 8ED Creature — Illusion R Dave Dorman
Flight 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Arnie Swekel
Fugitive Wizard 8ED Creature — Human Wizard C Jim Nelson
Hibernation 8ED Instant U Matt Cavotta
Horned Turtle 8ED Creature — Turtle C DiTerlizzi
Index 8ED Sorcery C Kev Walker
Inspiration 8ED Instant C Matt Cavotta
Intruder Alarm 8ED Enchantment R Luca Zontini
Invisibility 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Pete Venters
Mahamoti Djinn 8ED Creature — Djinn R Eric Peterson
Mana Leak 8ED Instant C Christopher Rush
Merchant of Secrets 8ED Creature — Human Wizard C Greg Hildebrandt
Merchant Scroll 8ED Sorcery U David Martin
Mind Bend 8ED Instant R Tony Szczudlo
Phantom Warrior 8ED Creature — Illusion Warrior U Greg Staples
Puppeteer 8ED Creature — Human Wizard U Scott M. Fischer
Remove Soul 8ED Instant C Adam Rex
Rewind 8ED Instant U Dermot Power
Sage of Lat-Nam 8ED Creature — Human Artificer R Alan Pollack
Sage Owl 8ED Creature — Bird C Mark Brill
Sea Monster 8ED Creature — Serpent C Daniel Gelon
Shifting Sky 8ED Enchantment R Jerry Tiritilli
Sneaky Homunculus 8ED Creature — Homunculus Illusion C Scott M. Fischer
Spiketail Hatchling 8ED Creature — Drake U Greg Staples
Steal Artifact 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Peter Bollinger
Storm Crow 8ED Creature — Bird C John Matson
Telepathy 8ED Enchantment U Matthew D. Wilson
Temporal Adept 8ED Creature — Human Wizard R Roger Raupp
Thieving Magpie 8ED Creature — Bird U Christopher Moeller
Tidal Kraken 8ED Creature — Kraken R Christopher Moeller
Trade Routes 8ED Enchantment R Matt Cavotta
Treasure Trove 8ED Enchantment U Brian Despain
Twiddle 8ED Instant C Matt Cavotta
Unsummon 8ED Instant C Ron Spencer
Wall of Air 8ED Creature — Wall U John Avon
Wind Drake 8ED Creature — Drake C Tom Wänerstrand
Wrath of Marit Lage 8ED Enchantment U Matt Thompson
Zur's Weirding 8ED Enchantment R Scott M. Fischer
Abyssal Specter 8ED Creature — Specter U Michael Sutfin
Ambition's Cost 8ED Sorcery U Junko Taguchi
Bog Imp 8ED Creature — Imp C Carl Critchlow
Bog Wraith 8ED Creature — Wraith U Dave Dorman
Carrion Wall 8ED Creature — Wall U Tony Szczudlo
Coercion 8ED Sorcery C DiTerlizzi
Dark Banishing 8ED Instant C Dermot Power
Death Pit Offering 8ED Enchantment R Pete Venters
Death Pits of Rath 8ED Enchantment R Joel Biske
Deathgazer 8ED Creature — Lizard U Donato Giancola
Deepwood Ghoul 8ED Creature — Zombie C Alan Pollack
Diabolic Tutor 8ED Sorcery U Rick Farrell
Drudge Skeletons 8ED Creature — Skeleton C Jim Nelson
Dusk Imp 8ED Creature — Imp C Edward P. Beard, Jr.
Eastern Paladin 8ED Creature — Zombie Knight R Carl Critchlow
Execute 8ED Instant U Gary Ruddell
Fallen Angel 8ED Creature — Angel R Matthew D. Wilson
Fear 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Adam Rex
Giant Cockroach 8ED Creature — Insect C Heather Hudson
Gluttonous Zombie 8ED Creature — Zombie U Thomas M. Baxa
Grave Pact 8ED Enchantment R Tony Szczudlo
Gravedigger 8ED Creature — Zombie C Dermot Power
Larceny 8ED Enchantment R Dave Dorman
Looming Shade 8ED Creature — Shade C Kev Walker
Lord of the Undead 8ED Creature — Zombie R Brom
Maggot Carrier 8ED Creature — Zombie C Ron Spencer
Megrim 8ED Enchantment U Peter Bollinger
Mind Rot 8ED Sorcery C Steve Luke
Mind Slash 8ED Enchantment U Adam Rex
Mind Sludge 8ED Sorcery U Eric Peterson
Murderous Betrayal 8ED Enchantment R Randy Gallegos
Nausea 8ED Sorcery C James Bernardin
Nekrataal 8ED Creature — Human Assassin U Adrian Smith
Nightmare 8ED Creature — Nightmare Horse R Carl Critchlow
Persecute 8ED Sorcery R D. Alexander Gregory
Phyrexian Arena 8ED Enchantment R Carl Critchlow
Phyrexian Plaguelord 8ED Creature — Carrier R Kev Walker
Plague Beetle 8ED Creature — Insect C Matt Cavotta
Plague Wind 8ED Sorcery R Alan Pollack
Primeval Shambler 8ED Creature — Horror Mercenary U Chippy
Raise Dead 8ED Sorcery C Carl Critchlow
Ravenous Rats 8ED Creature — Rat C Tom Wänerstrand
Royal Assassin 8ED Creature — Human Assassin R Mark Zug
Scathe Zombies 8ED Creature — Zombie C Kev Walker
Serpent Warrior 8ED Creature — Snake Warrior C Ron Spencer
Sever Soul 8ED Sorcery U Glen Angus
Severed Legion 8ED Creature — Zombie C Dany Orizio
Slay 8ED Instant U Ben Thompson
Soul Feast 8ED Sorcery U Adam Rex
Spineless Thug 8ED Creature — Zombie Mercenary C Matthew D. Wilson
Swarm of Rats 8ED Creature — Rat U Kev Walker
Underworld Dreams 8ED Enchantment R Carl Critchlow
Unholy Strength 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Puddnhead
Vampiric Spirit 8ED Creature — Spirit R Anson Maddocks
Vicious Hunger 8ED Sorcery C Massimilano Frezzato
Warped Devotion 8ED Enchantment R Eric Peterson
Western Paladin 8ED Creature — Zombie Knight R Carl Critchlow
Zombify 8ED Sorcery U Mark Romanoski
Anaba Shaman 8ED Creature — Minotaur Shaman C Alex Horley-Orlandelli
Balduvian Barbarians 8ED Creature — Human Barbarian C Jim Nelson
Blaze 8ED Sorcery U Alex Horley-Orlandelli
Blood Moon 8ED Enchantment R Franz Vohwinkel
Bloodshot Cyclops 8ED Creature — Cyclops Giant R Daren Bader
Boil 8ED Instant U Jason Alexander Behnke
Canyon Wildcat 8ED Creature — Cat C Gary Leach
Cinder Wall 8ED Creature — Wall C Anthony S. Waters
Demolish 8ED Sorcery U Gary Ruddell
Dwarven Demolition Team 8ED Creature — Dwarf U Kev Walker
Enrage 8ED Instant U Justin Sweet
Flashfires 8ED Sorcery U Randy Gallegos
Furnace of Rath 8ED Enchantment R John Matson
Goblin Chariot 8ED Creature — Goblin Warrior C John Howe
Goblin Glider 8ED Creature — Goblin U Patrick Faricy
Goblin King 8ED Creature — Goblin R Ron Spears
Goblin Raider 8ED Creature — Goblin Warrior C Greg Staples
Guerrilla Tactics 8ED Instant U Ron Spencer
Hammer of Bogardan 8ED Sorcery R Ron Spencer
Hill Giant 8ED Creature — Giant C Dany Orizio
Hulking Cyclops 8ED Creature — Cyclops U Paolo Parente
Inferno 8ED Instant R Don Hazeltine
Lava Axe 8ED Sorcery C Brian Snõddy
Lava Hounds 8ED Creature — Dog R Steve White
Lesser Gargadon 8ED Creature — Beast U Rob Alexander
Lightning Blast 8ED Instant U Richard Thomas
Lightning Elemental 8ED Creature — Elemental C Kev Walker
Mana Clash 8ED Sorcery R Ron Spencer
Mogg Sentry 8ED Creature — Goblin Warrior R Greg Staples
Obliterate 8ED Sorcery R Kev Walker
Ogre Taskmaster 8ED Creature — Ogre U Dany Orizio
Okk 8ED Creature — Goblin R Peter Bollinger
Orcish Artillery 8ED Creature — Orc Warrior U Dan Frazier
Orcish Spy 8ED Creature — Orc Rogue C Greg Staples
Panic Attack 8ED Sorcery C Mike Ploog
Pyroclasm 8ED Sorcery U John Avon
Pyrotechnics 8ED Sorcery U John Avon
Raging Goblin 8ED Creature — Goblin Berserker C Jeff Miracola
Reflexes 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Steve White
Relentless Assault 8ED Sorcery R Greg Hildebrandt
Ridgeline Rager 8ED Creature — Beast C Chippy
Rukh Egg 8ED Creature — Bird Egg R Mark Zug
Sabretooth Tiger 8ED Creature — Cat C Monte Michael Moore
Searing Wind 8ED Instant R John Matson
Seismic Assault 8ED Enchantment R Greg Staples
Shatter 8ED Instant C Jason Alexander Behnke
Shivan Dragon 8ED Creature — Dragon R Donato Giancola
Shock 8ED Instant C Randy Gallegos
Shock Troops 8ED Creature — Human Soldier C Jeff Miracola
Sizzle 8ED Sorcery C Christopher Moeller
Stone Rain 8ED Sorcery C John Matson
Sudden Impact 8ED Instant U Greg Hildebrandt & Tim Hildebrandt
Thieves' Auction 8ED Sorcery R Kevin Murphy
Tremor 8ED Sorcery C Pete Venters
Two-Headed Dragon 8ED Creature — Dragon R Sam Wood
Viashino Sandstalker 8ED Creature — Viashino Warrior U Andrew Robinson
Volcanic Hammer 8ED Sorcery C Ben Thompson
Wall of Stone 8ED Creature — Wall U Rob Alexander
Birds of Paradise 8ED Creature — Bird R Edward P. Beard, Jr.
Blanchwood Armor 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Paolo Parente
Call of the Wild 8ED Enchantment R Paolo Parente
Canopy Spider 8ED Creature — Spider C Christopher Rush
Choke 8ED Enchantment U Terese Nielsen
Collective Unconscious 8ED Sorcery R Andrew Goldhawk
Craw Wurm 8ED Creature — Wurm C Heather Hudson
Creeping Mold 8ED Sorcery U Gary Ruddell
Elvish Champion 8ED Creature — Elf R Mark Zug
Elvish Lyrist 8ED Creature — Elf U Michael Koelsch
Elvish Pioneer 8ED Creature — Elf Druid C Thomas M. Baxa
Elvish Piper 8ED Creature — Elf Shaman R Tristan Elwell
Elvish Scrapper 8ED Creature — Elf U Edward P. Beard, Jr.
Emperor Crocodile 8ED Creature — Crocodile R Kev Walker
Fecundity 8ED Enchantment U Rebecca Guay
Fertile Ground 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Heather Hudson
Foratog 8ED Creature — Atog U Mark Poole
Fungusaur 8ED Creature — Fungus Dinosaur R Heather Hudson
Fyndhorn Elder 8ED Creature — Elf Druid U Donato Giancola
Gaea's Herald 8ED Creature — Elf R Dan Frazier
Giant Badger 8ED Creature — Badger C Lars Grant-West
Giant Growth 8ED Instant C DiTerlizzi
Giant Spider 8ED Creature — Spider C Randy Gallegos
Grizzly Bears 8ED Creature — Bear C D. J. Cleland-Hura
Horned Troll 8ED Creature — Troll C Christopher Moeller
Hunted Wumpus 8ED Creature — Beast U Thomas M. Baxa
Lhurgoyf 8ED Creature — Lhurgoyf R Pete Venters
Living Terrain 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Andrew Goldhawk
Llanowar Behemoth 8ED Creature — Elemental U Hannibal King
Lone Wolf 8ED Creature — Wolf C Una Fricker
Lure 8ED Enchantment — Aura U DiTerlizzi
Maro 8ED Creature — Elemental R Stuart Griffin
Might of Oaks 8ED Instant R Greg Staples
Monstrous Growth 8ED Sorcery C Ron Spencer
Moss Monster 8ED Creature — Elemental C Glen Angus
Nantuko Disciple 8ED Creature — Insect Druid C Justin Sweet
Natural Affinity 8ED Instant R Pete Venters
Naturalize 8ED Instant C Tim Hildebrandt
Norwood Ranger 8ED Creature — Elf Scout C Ron Spencer
Plow Under 8ED Sorcery R Rob Alexander
Primeval Force 8ED Creature — Elemental R Randy Gallegos
Rampant Growth 8ED Sorcery C Tom Kyffin
Regeneration 8ED Enchantment — Aura C Adam Rex
Revive 8ED Sorcery U Matthew D. Wilson
Rhox 8ED Creature — Rhino Beast R Carl Critchlow
Rushwood Dryad 8ED Creature — Dryad C Todd Lockwood
Spined Wurm 8ED Creature — Wurm C Keith Parkinson
Spitting Spider 8ED Creature — Spider U Edward P. Beard, Jr.
Spreading Algae 8ED Enchantment — Aura U Stephen Daniele
Stream of Life 8ED Sorcery U Andrew Goldhawk
Thorn Elemental 8ED Creature — Elemental R rk post
Trained Armodon 8ED Creature — Elephant C Gary Leach
Verduran Enchantress 8ED Creature — Human Druid R Rob Alexander
Vernal Bloom 8ED Enchantment R Bob Eggleton
Vine Trellis 8ED Creature — Plant Wall C DiTerlizzi
Wing Snare 8ED Sorcery U Daren Bader
Wood Elves 8ED Creature — Elf Scout C Christopher Moeller
Yavimaya Enchantress 8ED Creature — Human Druid U Matthew D. Wilson
Aladdin's Ring 8ED Artifact R Dave Dorman
Beast of Burden 8ED Artifact Creature — Golem R Chippy
Brass Herald 8ED Artifact Creature — Golem R Daren Bader
Coat of Arms 8ED Artifact R Scott M. Fischer
Crystal Rod 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
Defense Grid 8ED Artifact R Mark Tedin
Dingus Egg 8ED Artifact R Randy Gallegos
Disrupting Scepter 8ED Artifact R Stuart Griffin
Distorting Lens 8ED Artifact R Glen Angus
Ensnaring Bridge 8ED Artifact R Ron Spencer
Flying Carpet 8ED Artifact R Dany Orizio
Fodder Cannon 8ED Artifact U Christopher Moeller
Howling Mine 8ED Artifact R Dana Knutson
Iron Star 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
Ivory Cup 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
Jayemdae Tome 8ED Artifact R Donato Giancola
Millstone 8ED Artifact R John Avon
Patagia Golem 8ED Artifact Creature — Golem U Kev Walker
Phyrexian Colossus 8ED Artifact Creature — Golem R Mark Tedin
Phyrexian Hulk 8ED Artifact Creature — Golem U Matthew D. Wilson
Planar Portal 8ED Artifact R Mark Tedin
Rod of Ruin 8ED Artifact U David Martin
Skull of Orm 8ED Artifact R Daren Bader
Spellbook 8ED Artifact U Andrew Goldhawk
Star Compass 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
Teferi's Puzzle Box 8ED Artifact R Donato Giancola
Throne of Bone 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
Urza's Armor 8ED Artifact R rk post
Vexing Arcanix 8ED Artifact R Jim Nelson
Wall of Spears 8ED Artifact Creature — Wall U Christopher Moeller
Wooden Sphere 8ED Artifact U Donato Giancola
City of Brass 8ED Land R Ron Walotsky
Coastal Tower 8ED Land U Don Hazeltine
Elfhame Palace 8ED Land U Anthony S. Waters
Salt Marsh 8ED Land U Jerry Tiritilli
Shivan Oasis 8ED Land U Rob Alexander
Urborg Volcano 8ED Land U Tony Szczudlo
Urza's Mine 8ED Land — Urza’s Mine U Brian Snõddy
Urza's Power Plant 8ED Land — Urza’s Power-Plant U Brian Snõddy
Urza's Tower 8ED Land — Urza’s Tower U Brian Snõddy
Plains 8ED Basic Land — Plains C John Avon
Plains 8ED Basic Land — Plains C Matthew Mitchell
Plains 8ED Basic Land — Plains C John Avon
Plains 8ED Basic Land — Plains C Fred Fields
Island 8ED Basic Land — Island C John Avon
Island 8ED Basic Land — Island C John Avon
Island 8ED Basic Land — Island C Tony Szczudlo
Island 8ED Basic Land — Island C Scott Bailey
Swamp 8ED Basic Land — Swamp C Bob Eggleton
Swamp 8ED Basic Land — Swamp C John Avon
Swamp 8ED Basic Land — Swamp C Dan Frazier
Swamp 8ED Basic Land — Swamp C Larry Elmore
Mountain 8ED Basic Land — Mountain C John Avon
Mountain 8ED Basic Land — Mountain C John Avon
Mountain 8ED Basic Land — Mountain C John Avon
Mountain 8ED Basic Land — Mountain C Rob Alexander
Forest 8ED Basic Land — Forest C John Avon
Forest 8ED Basic Land — Forest C John Avon
Forest 8ED Basic Land — Forest C John Avon
Forest 8ED Basic Land — Forest C John Avon